Privacy Policy

Version effective as of 19.06.2018

With this Privacy Policy we, the JOIOM OU, Sepapja 6, 1551 Tallinn, Estland (hereinafter JOIOM, we or us), describe how we collect and process personal data. This Privacy Policy is not necessarily a comprehensive description of our data processing. It is possible that other Privacy Policys are applicable to specific circumstances.

The term "personal data" in this Privacy Policy to shall mean any information that identifies, or could reasonably be used to identify any person.

If you provide us with personal data of other persons (such as family members, work colleagues), please make sure the respective persons are aware of this Privacy Policy and only provide us with their data if you are allowed to do so and such personal data is correct.

This Privacy Policy is in line with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Swiss data protection legislation (FADP).


1. Name and contact details of the data controller

The data controller as described in this Privacy Policy is
JOIOM OU
represented by Thomas Schwarz
Sepapja 6, 15551 Tallinn, Estonia
+372 54578670
info@joiom.ee (English)
info@joiom.ch (German)


2. Collection and Processing of Personal Data

We primarily process personal data that we obtain from our clients and other business partners as well as other individuals in the context of our business relationships with them or that we collect from users when operating our websites, apps and other applications.

Insofar as it is permitted to us, we obtain certain personal data from publicly accessible sources (e.g., debt registers, land registries, commercial registers, press, internet). or we may receive such information from authorities or other third parties. Apart from data you provided to us directly, the categories of data we receive about you from third parties include, but are not limited to, information from public registers, data received in connection with administrative or court proceedings, information in connection with your professional role and activities (e.g., in order to conclude and carry out contracts with your employer), information about you in correspondence and discussions with third parties, credit rating information (if we conduct business activities with you personally), information about you given to us by individuals associated with you (family, consultants, legal representatives, etc.) in order to conclude or process contracts with you or with your involvement (e.g. references, your delivery-address, powers of attorney), information regarding legal regulations such as anti-money laundering and export restrictions, bank details, information regarding insurances, our distributors and other business partners for the purpose of orderering or delivering services to you or by you (e.g., payments made, previous purchases).

As well as data in connection with your use of our websites:

  • Your IP address,
  • information regarding your device, browser and settings,
  • date and time of your visit,
  • sites and content retrieved,
  • applications used,
  • referring website

3. Purpose of Data Processing and Legal Grounds

We primarily use collected data in order to conclude and process contracts with our clients and business partners, in particular in connection with services offered to our clients and the procurement of products and services from our suppliers and subcontractors, as well as in order to comply with our domestic and foreign legal obligations. You may be affected by our data processing in your capacity as an employee of such a client or business partner.

In addition, in line with applicable law and where appropriate, we may process your personal data and personal data of third parties for the following purposes, which are in our (or, as the case may be, any third parties') legitimate interest, such as:

  • providing and developing our products, services and websites, apps and other platforms, on which we are active;
  • communication with third parties and processing of their requests (e.g., job applications, media inquiries);
  • review and optimization of procedures regarding needs assessment for the purpose of direct customer approach as well as obtaining personal data from publicly accessible sources for customer acquisition;
  • advertisement and marketing (including organizing events), provided that you have not objected to the use of your data for this purpose (if you are part of our customer base and you receive our advertisement, you may object at any time and we will place you on a blacklist against further advertising mailings);
  • market and opinion research, media surveillance;
  • asserting legal claims and defense in legal disputes and official proceedings;
    prevention and investigation of criminal offences and other misconduct (e.g. conducting internal investigations, data analysis to combat fraud);
  • ensuring our operation, including our IT, our websites, apps and other appliances;
  • measures to ensure the safety of our premises and facilities as well as protection of our employees and other individuals and assets owner by or entrusted to us (such as e.g. access controls, visitor logs, network and mail scanners, telephone recordings);
  • acquisition and sale of business divisions, companies or parts of companies and other corporate transactions and the transfer of personal data related thereto as well as measures for business management and compliance with legal and regulatory obligations as well as internal regulations of JOIOM OU.

If you have given us your consent to process your personal data for certain purposes (for example when registering to receive newsletters or carrying out a background check), we will process your personal data within the scope of and based on this consent, unless we have another legal basis, provided that we require one. Consent given can be withdrawn at any time.


4. Cookies, Tracking and Other Techniques Regarding the Use of our Website

Some of our websites do not use cookies and tracking at all, but sometimes we may use "cookies" and similar techniques on our websites and apps, which allow for an identification of your browser or device.

A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your computer and automatically saved by the web browser on your computer or mobile device, when you visit our website or install our apps. If you revisit our website or use one of our apps, we may recognize you, even if we do not know your identity. Besides cookies that are only used during a session and deleted after your visit of the website ("session cookies"), we may use cookies in order to save user configurations and other information for a certain time period (e.g., two years) ("permanent cookies"). Notwithstanding the foregoing, you may configure your browser settings in a way that it rejects cookies, only saves tem for one session or deletes them prematurely. Most browsers are preset to accept cookies.

We use permanent cookies for the purpose of saving user configuration (e.g., language, automated log in), in order to understand how you use our services and content, and to enable to show you customized offers and advertisement (which may also happen on websites of other companies; should your identity be known to us, such companies will not learn your identity from us; they will only know that the same user is visiting their website has previously visited a certain website). Certain cookies are sent to you from us, others from business partners with which we collaborate (e.g., cloud based functions like calendar or booking systems). If you block cookies, it is possible that certain functions (such as, e.g., language settings, shopping basket, ordering processes) are no longer available to you.

In accordance with applicable law, we may include visible and invisible image files in our newsletters and other marketing e-mails. If such image files are retrieved, we can determine whether and when you have opened the e-mail, so that we can measure and better understand how you use our offers and customize them. You may disable this in your e-mail program, which will usually be a default setting.

By using our websites, apps and consenting to the receipt of newsletters and other marketing e-mails you agree to our use of such techniques. If you object, you must configure your browser or e-mail program accordingly or uninstall the app, should the respective setting not be available.

We may use Google Analytics or Matomo (former PIWIK) on our website. These are services provided by third parties, which may be located in any country worldwide (in case of Google Analytics: Google LLC is in the U.S., www.google.com, in case of Matomo: InnoCraft Ltd. is in New Zealand, www.innocraft.com) and which allow us to measure and evaluate the use of our website (on an anonymized basis). For this purpose, permanent cookies are used, which are set by the service provider. The service provider does not receive (and does not retain) any personal data from us, but the service provider may track your use of the website, combine this information with data from other websites you have visited and which are also tracked by the respective service provider and  may use this information for its own purposes (e.g. to controlling of advertisements). If you have registered with the service provider, the service provider will also know your identity. In this case, the processing of your personal data by the service provider will be conducted in accordance with its data protection regulations. The service provider only provides us with data on the use of the respective website (but not any personal information of you).


5. Datatransfer and Transfer of Data Abroad

In the context of our business activities and in line with the purposes of the data processing set out in Section 3, we may transfer data to third parties, insofar as such a transfer is permitted, in order for them to process data for us or, as the case may be, their own purposes. In particular, the following categories of recipients may be concerned: 

  • our service providers (such as e.g. banks, insurances), including processors (such as e.g. IT providers);
  • dealers, suppliers, subcontractors and other business partners;
  • clients;
  • domestic and foreign authorities or courts;
  • the media;
  • the public, including users of our websites and social media;
  • competitors, industry organizations, associations, organizations and other bodies;
  • acquirers or parties interested in the acquisition of business divisions;
  • other parties in possible or pending legal proceedings;

together recipients.

Certain recipients may be within Estonia but they may be located in any country worldwide. In particular, you must anticipate your data to be transmitted to other countries in Europe and the USA where our service providers are located. If we transfer data to a country without adequate legal data protection, we ensure an appropriate level of protection as legally required by way of using appropriate contracts (in particular on the basis of the standard contract clauses of the European Commission, which can be accessed here, here and here) or binding corporate rules or we rely on the statutory exceptions of consent, performance of contracts, the establishment, exercise or enforcement of legal claims, overriding public interests, published personal data or because it is necessary to protect the integrity of the persons concerned.


6. Retention Periods for your Personal Data

We process and retain your personal data as long as required for the performance of our contractual obligation and compliance with legal obligations or other purposes pursued with the processing, i.e. for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, during the performance of the contract until it is terminated) as well as beyond this duration in accordance with legal retention and documentation obligations. Personal data may be retained for the period during which claims can be asserted against our company or insofar as we are otherwise legally obliged to do so or if legitimate business interests require further retention (e.g., for evidence and documentation purposes).

Under Estonian law, there are no exceptions to the general retention period. All accounting and tax-related documents have to be retained for seven years.

As soon as your personal data are no longer required for the above-mentioned purposes, they will be deleted or anonymized, to the extent possible. In general, shorter retention periods of no more than twelve months apply for operational data (e.g., system logs).


7. Data Security

We take reasonable technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access and misuse such as IT and network security solutions, access controls and restrictions or encryption of data carriers and transmissions.


8. Obligation to Provide Personal Data To Us

In the context of our business relationship you must provide us with any personal data that is necessary for the conclusion and performance of a business relationship and the performance of our contractual obligations (as a rule, there is no statutory requirement to provide us with data). Without this information, we will usually not be able to enter into or carry out a contract with you (or the entity or person you represent). In addition, the website cannot be used unless certain information is disclosed to enable data traffic (e.g. IP address).


9. Profiling and Automated Individual Decision-Making

We may partially process your personal data automatically with the aim of evaluating certain personal aspects (profiling). In particular, profiling allows us to inform and advise you about products possibly relevant for you more accurately. For this purpose, we may use evaluation tools that enable us to communicate with you and advertise you as required, including market and opinion research. (e.g., if the evaluation shows that you never open our newsletter, then we will stop sending you one)

In establishing and carrying out a business relationship, we generally do not use any fully automated individual decision-making (such as pursuant to article 22 GDPR). Should we use such procedures in certain cases, we will inform you separately on this and advise you of your relevant rights if required by law.


10. Newsletter

We will only send a newsletter to you if you have given us your express consent (article 6(1)a GDPR). We only use your e-mail address to send you the desired newsletter. For the receipt of the newsletter the indication of an e-mail address is sufficient.

We process your specified data with our service provider MailChimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA - mailchimp.com) under a contracted order data processing.

You can unsubscribe at any time using the link at the end of each newsletter. Or send your request to support@joiom.ee along with the specified email address.


11. Rights of data subjects

In accordance with and as far as provided by applicable law, you have the right to access, rectification and erasure of your personal data, the right to restriction of processing or to object to our data processing in addition to right to receive certain personal data for transfer to another controller (data portability). Please note, however, that we reserve the right to enforce statutory restrictions on our part, for example if we are obliged to retain or process certain data, have an overriding interest (insofar as we may invoke such interests) or need the data for asserting claims. If exercising certain rights will incur costs on you, we will notify you thereof in advance. We have already informed you of the possibility to withdraw consent in section 3 above. Please note that the exercise of these rights may be in conflict with your contractual obligations and this may result in consequences such as premature contract termination or involve costs. If this is the case, we will inform you in advance unless it has already been contractually agreed upon.

In general, exercising these rights requires that you are able to prove your identity (e.g., by a copy of identification documents where your identity is not evident otherwise or can be verified in another way). In order to assert these rights, please contact us at the addresses provided in section 1 above.

In addition, every data subject has the right to enforce his/her rights in court or to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority. The competent data protection authority is  (Estonian Data Protection Inspectorate) Andmekaitse Inspektsioon, Väike-Ameerika 19, 10129 Tallinn, Estonia -  www.aki.ee


12. Amendments of this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website shall apply. If the Privacy Policy is part of an agreement with you, we will notify you by e-mail or other appropriate means in case of an amendment.


Põhineb / Based on / Basierend auf DSAT.ch

Designed by JOIOM Websites